REAL ESTATE SALEPERSON
[…] For more information on out-of-state applicants, please review Wis. Admin. Code REEB 25.025. For more information on the broker-salesperson relationship, please see
Wis. Stat. § 452.01(2), § 452.01(7), and
§ 452.03.
Can a Real Estate Salesperson Licensed in Wisconsin Work in Wisconsin Under a Broker Licensed in Another State?
No.
Wis. Stat. § 452.03 states that a licensed real estate salesperson must work under a broker licensed in Wisconsin.
Is a Real Estate Salesperson License Needed to Sell a Recreational Vehicle, Like a Mobile Home?
No. Wis. Stat. § 452.01(2)(a) gives a salesperson the power to sell for money or other things of value “an interest or estate in real estate, a time share, or a business or its goodwill, inventory or fixtures, whether or not the business includes real property.” This does not include recreational vehicles.
Can a Real Estate Salesperson use a Nickname on Offers, Listings, and Other Documents if the Nickname is Different Than his or her Registered Name?
Except for advertisements for the rental of real estate owned by the licensee, Wis. Admin.